Past Grant Recipients

2020 Grants Awarded – Total: $41,207

$300 for Volstead House Storage Shelving & Past Perfect Updates, Granite Falls Historical Society
$500 for Open 2 Art Classes, Granite Area Arts Council
$1,000 for Learning at Home Resources, Pioneer PBS
$1,000 for Patio Picnic Tables, Project Turnabout
$1,000 for 3-D Printing/Manufacturing Community Classes, Minnesota West Community & Technical College
$1,200 for River Recreation Signage, Granite Falls Riverfront Revitalization
$1,500 for Mission Possible Backpack Program, Granite Falls Lutheran Church
$5,000 for Radios and Thermal Imagers, Granite Falls Fire Department
$6,000 for Communications updates, Granite Falls Ambulance
$2,500 for Seated Rowing Machine, Kilowatt Community Center
$7,500 for Outdoor Patio Space, Avera Granite Ridge Senior Living
$5,400 for YME Trap Team Clay Throwers, East Medicine Pheasants Forever
$2,000 for Website Redesign/Web Hosting Relocation Project, Living at Home/Block Nurse Program
$1,000 for Prairie Fire Theater Residency, Yellow Medicine East Community Education Prairie Fire Theater Residency
$1,262 for iPads for Video Conferencing Program, Yellow Medicine East Distance Learning Program
$500 for “Rockin’, Rhythm, & Reading” Program, Bert Raney Elementary
$300 for “Books for Kids”, Bert Raney Elementary
$750 for the BRE School Store, Bert Raney Elementary
$895 for an Alto Saxophone for the Instrumental Music Program, Yellow Medicine East Middle/High Schools
$400 for a Computer for the Robotics Team, Yellow Medicine East Middle/High Schools
$1,200 for the 6 – 12 Art Club, Yellow Medicine East Middle/High Schools

2019 Grants Awarded – Total: $42,465

$500 for iPad and Microphone, Yellow Medicine East Schools
$600 for Personal Planter Raised Garden Bed, Living at Home/Block Nurse Program
$600 for “Add Some Boom to our Room”, Yellow Medicine East Schools
$750 for Sting Pride Recognition Awards, Bert Raney Elementary
$830 for Computer Equipment Upgrade, Yellow Medicine East WRAP
$850 for Prairie Fire Children’s Theater, Yellow Medicine East Community Education
$1,000 for Art-Tech Collaborative Stations, Yellow Medicine East Schools
$1,000 for PBIS, Yellow Medicine East Schools
$1,000 for Prairie Smoke Environmental Area Restoration & Improvement, Yellow Medicine East Schools
$1,000 for Creativity & Conversation on Prentice Street, Granite Area Arts Council
$1,000 for Western Fest Royalty Tarp, Granite Falls Western Fest
$1,000 for Digital Keyboard, Yellow Medicine East Schools
$1,095 for Robotics Technology Update, Yellow Medicine East Schools
$1,200 for Healthy Soil, Healthy Food, Yellow Medicine East Schools
$1,500 for Automated Irrigation & Fertilization Upgrade, Yellow Medicine East Agricultural and Science Research Facility
$2000 for Therapeutic Riding, Lee Mar Ranch
$2,500 for 100th Anniversary of the Capper-Volstead Act, Mary Gillespie
$2,500 for Weight Room Updates, Yellow Medicine East Schools
$5,000 for Fire Department Equipment, Granite Falls Fire Department
$6,000 for Food Needs, Neighbors United Food Shelf
$6,950 for 3D Mammography, Granite Falls Health
$12,000 for Point of Care Ultrasound, Granite Falls Ambulance

2018 Grants Awarded – Total: $10,777.50

$912.50 for computer and printer purchase, Granite Falls Historical Society
$700 for the Living Well with Diabetes Education Program, Granite Falls Living at Home/Block Nurse Program
$750 for the Prairie Fire Children’s Theater, YME Community Education
$1000 for the fruit & vegetable needs, Neighbors United Resource Center Food Shelf
$500 for sewing machines for FACS classes at YME
$500 for art supplies for Art Club, YME Art Department
$500 for MacPhail music lessons for YME students, YME Friends of Music
$500 for Parent & Me art classes, Granite Area Arts Council
$815 for the school-wide Sting Pride Recognition program, Bert Raney Elementary
$1,000 for Shrek the Musical, YME Drama Club
$1,500 for the family playground project at Project Turnabout
$600 for the hamburger/protein needs, Neighbors United Resource Center Food Shelf
$1,000 for Let’s Go Luna!, Pioneer Public Television
$500 for the support group project, Women’s Rural Advocacy Programs, Inc.,

Grant award representatives: Back row, L to R: Jana Berends-Sletten (GF Ambulance), Julie Kosen (WRAP), Brad Peterson (GF Baseball Assoc.), Ray Martin (Neighbors United Food Shelf), Mark Roisen (Block Nurse Program), Les Heen (Pioneer Public TV), Jeff Iverson (YME drama/music), Vicky Patterson (Lee-Mar Ranch). Front Row: Mary Gillespie (Historical Society), Tamara Isfeld (YME art club and Granite Area Arts Council), Mary Grey and Beth Jahn (Bert Raney Elementary), Kaia Bergeson (YME FACS education), Lois Schmidt (Project Turnabout).

 

APPLY FOR A GRANT